Privacy policy

‍Ingenii Technology Pty Ltd (ACN 643 230 344) (weus and our) the creators of SchoolXpress® services, understand that your privacy is paramount, and are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we handle information about you.

In order to keep pace with changes in our service, we may review our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure they're up to date. We encourage you to read them carefully. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 June 2021.

Unless you notify us otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

LIMITED SCOPE
This privacy policy relates to the usage of this website (www.schoolxpress.com.au) and for information collected from users of the SchoolXpress system. Any products, services or other websites provided by Ingenii Technology may provide a privacy policy specifically related to those services or websites and may differ from this privacy policy. Any such specific privacy policy will take precedent.

For the Ingenii Technology Pty Ltd Privacy Policy click here.

 

COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF USER DATA
We collect and store details about our clients, from our clients, as necessary only for serving them as customers of our business.

As a user, we may ask for and collect personal information about you including but not limited to; name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information.

Our web servers may automatically collect information when you visit our websites or use our products or services, including but not limited to:

  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The parts of our website, product or service you access during your visit;
  • Your actions on our website, product or service; and
  • The browser you are using.

In using our website, product or service, your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies. These are small text files placed on your mobile device or computer by our website, product or service, which automatically collect information about you without you providing that information to us directly. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, and they are required for signing in to the SchoolXpress web app. Please note that rejecting cookies will mean that you will not have access to all of the functions on SchoolXpress.

The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide products or services to you, and, if you use our website, to track your usage, to evaluate the performance of our website, and to keep track of your account settings. Information collected by us may also be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our products and services, including to operate certain features and functionality;
  • To process your orders and otherwise deliver customer service;
  • To process your payments;
  • To analyse trends, administer or optimise our products and services, monitor usage or traffic patterns (including to track users’ movements around our website) and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole;
  • To communicate directly with you, including by sending you newsletters, promotions and special offers or information about new products and services;

You may opt out of receiving marketing information by notifying us accordingly, or by using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.

 

SHARING OF DATA
No personal data given to us will be shared with any other third parties (unless required to do so by law).

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION
No useable credit information data is collected or stored by us on any of our servers. Any useable credit card data will be given to, and stored by, our online payment service provider Stripe. Our online payment service provider (Stripe) will return partial credit card data back to us for fraud prevention and transaction verification purposes, which is stored on our secure servers. This partial data can not be used for credit card transactions.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We are committed to protecting your personal information. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.
 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have the right to access and correct the personal information you provide to us.

If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at [email protected]